Incident Thruster T500 25-0248,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220006

Date:Sunday 8 October 1989
Time:12:02
Type:Thruster T500
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 25-0248
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Duchess, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Duchess, QLD
Destination airport:Mt Guide, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the takeoff was being conducted in a crosswind which he estimated was from the left at 10-15 knots. The surface of the 10 metre wide strip was covered in loose gravel. At the beginning of the takeoff roll, the aircraft began to weathercock to the left. The pilot continued, believing that directional control would improve as aircraft speed increased. However, this did not occur and the aircraft ground-looped, striking an embankment at the edge of the strip. The pilot reported that the aircraft was equipped with a small tailwheel which had limited effectiveness on the soft loose surface. Also, the aircraft was a late model Thruster aircraft which had a greater keel surface than earlier models because of its enclosed fuselage. This was the first time the pilot had operated the aircraft in crosswind conditions. The operating manual for the aircraft indicates a demonstrated crosswind capability of 15 knots. This accident was not the subject of a formal on scene investigation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198903849/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28536/aair198903849.pdf