Incident Wheeler Scout ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220007

Date:Sunday 8 October 1989
Time:13:30
Type:Wheeler Scout
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN: RX680
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Tinaroo Dam, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tinaroo Dam, QLD
Destination airport:Tinaroo Dam, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had initiated a climb from a baulked landing. On application of the power he found that the engine was not responding correctly. He elected to turn towards the takeoff area in order to reduce the distance of the aircraft from shore. During the turn the aircraft stalled and side-slipped into the water from about 100 feet above the surface. Examination of the engine disclosed a binding throttle cable which prevented the throttle slide from opening fully when full power was demanded.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198903848/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/26207/aair198903848.pdf