Incident ICA Brasov IS-29D VH-GWC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220011

Date:Saturday 14 October 1989
Time:14:00
Type:ICA Brasov IS-29D
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-GWC
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bond Springs, NT -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bond Springs, NT
Destination airport:Bond Springs, NT
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses reported that the glider appeared to undershoot on the approach to land and the right wingtip struck a bush about 100 metres short of the threshold. The aircraft ground-looped through 180 degrees. A member of the Gliding Federation of Australia National Executive reported that this was one of a series of undershoot incidents at the same club and considers that the type of circuit flown at the field could contribute to the undershoots. He considered that the quality of supervision of the Club's operations is therefore probably a contributing factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198900834/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/32735/aair198900834.pdf