Incident Cessna 210M VH-TIU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220052

Date:Wednesday 18 October 1989
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210M
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-TIU
MSN: 21062324
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Wirribilla Homestead, Walcha, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YMND
Destination airport:Wirribilla Homestead, Walcha, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
In the circuit area while making an approach for landing the pilot allowed himself to become distracted by the dry conditions of his property and did not complete the pre-landing checks or extend the landing gear. He did not hear the landing gear warning horn during the landing flare. After touching down the aircraft slid straight for 60 metres. The pilot was not injured and damage to the aircraft was confined to bent propeller blades and distorted lower fuselage structure. The landing gear warning system was found to be serviceable during a functional check of the system at the accident site. The reason why the landing gear warning horn was not heard by the pilot during the landing flare could not be determined. This accident was not the subject of a formal on-site investigation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198900018/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/31377/aair198900018.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 September 1987 VH-TIU 0 Weabonga, NSW sub