ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220054
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 24-DEC-2018 |
Time: | |
Type: | Piper PA-34-220T Seneca III |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | HP-983 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Playón Chico, in Guna Yala -
Panama
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Upon landing, the pilot lost control over the light plane. It veered off the runway. There were no fatalities.
Sources:
https://www.panamaamerica.com.pa/sociedad/avioneta-sufre-accidente-cuando-aterrizaba-en-aerodromo-regional-de-guna-yala-1124190 https://www.tvn-2.com/nacionales/provincias/Avioneta-accidenta-aerodromo-Guna-Yala_0_5198480150.html
Images:

Right after crash. I was one of passengers.