ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220072
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 1 April 2004 |
Time: | |
Type: | |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | -
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:A flight attendant lent a passenger a flashlight, which was recently purchased in Beijing. The passenger dropped the flashlight while it was on. Later the passenger put the flashlight in a seatback pocket. A few minutes later, the flashlight began to emit
Sources:
FAA