Litium battery thermal event Incident ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220075

Date:Saturday 1 July 2006
Time:
Type:
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Upon arriving at home after a flight, a British Airways passenger found that his battery-powered photographic flash unit in his baggage had burnt holes in some of his clothing. Plastic housing on flash unit had also melted.

Sources:

FAA