Litium battery thermal event Incident ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220078

Date:Friday 15 December 2006
Time:
Type:
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Houston-Portland -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Houston, TX
Destination airport:Portland, OR
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On a Houston-Portland passenger flight, a personal air filter, being worn on a strap around a passenger’s neck, started a fire in the cabin. The device started making hissing sounds and then emitted bright sparks/flash and a clap/bang sound. The passenger

Sources:

FAA