Litium battery thermal event Incident ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220081

Date:Monday 19 March 2007
Time:
Type:
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:EZE-MIA -
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:SAEZ
Destination airport:KMIA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
1 ½ hours into a passenger flight from Buenos Aires to Miami a small explosion occurred in the Business Class section of the aircraft. There were sparks then a flash and smoke. Flight attendants, then the Captain, responded. Battery fragments were the onl

Sources:

FAA