Litium battery thermal event Incident Boeing 737 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220090

Date:Thursday 27 September 2012
Time:
Type:Boeing 737
Owner/operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location: -
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Report from Southwest Airlines indicated that a cell phone and spare battery in passenger carry on baggage overheated during flight and potentially caught fire. One flight attendant and two passengers who handled the battery sustained burns.

Sources:

FAA