Litium battery thermal event Incident ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220092

Date:Tuesday 27 May 2014
Time:
Type:
Owner/operator:Hawaiian Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location: -
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Hawaiian Airlines ramp agent noticed a foul odor coming from a bag while loading baggage onto the aircraft. The bag, which contained a Quad Copter powered by a lithium ion battery, was removed from the aircraft bin and put on the ground as it began to bur

Sources:

FAA