Litium battery thermal event Incident ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220094

Date:Monday 15 December 2014
Time:
Type:
Owner/operator:Horizon Air
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location: -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Horizon Air ramp agent found bag flaming and sparking during offload. The agent extinguished the fire in the snow. Source of the flames was from a Cautery unit, a small medical device, which uses electric current to heat the tip.

Sources:

FAA