ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220098
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 10 June 2015 |
Time: | |
Type: | Boeing 737 |
Owner/operator: | Southwest Airlines |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | Albuquerque, NM -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Standing |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | KABQ |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A passengers checked bag containing an E-cig and two spare 3.7 volt lithium ion batteries was smoking as it was offloaded from a Southwest Airlines flight in Albuquerque, NM. One of the batteries was not protected from short circuit causing burning and sm
Sources:
FAA