ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220100
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 24 September 2015 |
Time: | |
Type: | |
Owner/operator: | United Airlines |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | LHR-IAD -
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | EGLL |
Destination airport: | KIAD |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:United flight 925 from London Heathrow – Washington Dulles, VA, the passenger in seat 29K had a Battery Pack incident in flight. A 5600mAh battery pack overheated and began to emit smoke, but there was no fire. The device was placed in water and cooled, n
Sources:
FAA