ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220101
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Monday 28 September 2015 |
Time: | |
Type: | |
Owner/operator: | Mesa |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | Washington Dulles Airport, DC -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Standing |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | KIAD |
Destination airport: | KGSP |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Mesa flight 5092, from Washington Dulles-Greenville Spartanburg, SC, declared an emergency at the gate due to smoke in the cabin. Passengers evacuated at gate. Fire department extinguished a passenger carry-on bag. It contained jewelry, a kindle, numerous
Sources:
FAA