Litium battery thermal event Incident ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220107

Date:Friday 10 June 2016
Time:
Type:
Owner/operator:Spirit Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:SCJ-FLL -
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:SJC
Destination airport:KFLL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flt 765 from San Jose Costa Rica to Fort Lauderdale, e-cig began to smoke in a passengers backpack on seat. Fire extinguished with a fire extinguisher and then the e-cig was submerged in water. Flight continued and landed in FLL without further issues.

Sources:

FAA