Litium battery thermal event Incident ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220109

Date:Friday 17 June 2016
Time:
Type:
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Chicago, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A passenger's checked bag containing an E-cig, charger and two spare 3.7 volt lithium ion batteries was smoking as it was offloaded from an American Airlines flight in Chicago, IL. Fire was extinguished with water.

Sources:

FAA