Litium battery thermal event Incident Boeing 737 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220118

Date:Sunday 11 December 2016
Time:
Type:Boeing 737
Owner/operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:FLL-DAL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Southwest Airlines flight 3637 from Fort Lauderdale, FL (FLL) to Dallas, TX (DAL) diverted to New Orleans, LA (MSY) due to a lithium battery charging device melting and emitting a burning electrical odor. Flight attendant noticed a burning/electrical smel

Sources:

FAA