Litium battery thermal event Incident ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220129

Date:Friday 2 June 2017
Time:
Type:
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Tampa, FL (TPA) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:KTPA
Destination airport:KATL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On flight 2323 from Tampa (TPA) to Atlanta (ATL) during the cargo loading process a bag was emitting smoke. Two li-ion batteries were removed from the bag. One of the batteries had shorted and the wire in the bag was smoldering. No injuries were reported.

Sources:

FAA