Litium battery thermal event Incident ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220136

Date:Friday 8 September 2017
Time:
Type:
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location: -
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
A passenger carried a laptop on board that was not holding a charge very well. Boarding the aircraft, the passenger plugged in the computer. As the flight began to taxi away from the gate, a passenger placed her laptop computer on top of the laptop bag t

Sources:

FAA