Litium battery thermal event Incident Boeing 737 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220149

Date:Wednesday 4 April 2018
Time:
Type:Boeing 737
Owner/operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location: -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A passenger spilled water on a laptop causing it to smoke and overheat. Flight attendant placed laptop in a containment bag. No injuries or damage to the aircraft were reported.

Sources:

FAA