Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI RF980,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220176

Date:Friday 8 June 1945
Time:10:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI
Owner/operator:540 Sqn RAF
Registration: RF980
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Advanced Landing Ground A-58 Coulommiers, Île-de-France -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:ALG A.58 Coulommiers (Fr.)
Destination airport:A.58 Coulommiers
Narrative:
Mosquito RF980: Took off at 09:35 hrs for training flight / Photo survey sortie practice. 08/06/1945
Returned early due to the aircraft u/s. Landing Ok at 10:25 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (53193) John Frederick SAMSON DFC DFM (pilot) RAF - Ok
F/O (187121) Henry John RICHARDSON DFC (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 540 Sqdn RAF