ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220194
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 11 May 1945 |
Time: | |
Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI |
Owner/operator: | 540 Sqn RAF |
Registration: | RG139 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Advanced Landing Ground A-58 Coulommiers, Île-de-France. -
France
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ALG A.58 Coulommiers, Île-de-France |
Destination airport: | ALG A.58 Coulommiers |
Narrative:Mosquito RG139: Took off at 16:15 hrs for Photo Survey Sortie. 11/05/1945
A.S.I. u/s. Returned to base. Landing Ok at 17:00hrs.
Crew:
F/O (J/????) R.D.G. ARKELL (pilot) RCAF - Ok
Sgt (????) H.G. COOK (nav.) RAFVR - Ok
Sources:
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 540 Sqdn RAF