Incident Airborne Buzzard ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220201

Date:Friday 10 November 1989
Time:10:20
Type:Airborne Buzzard
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Noorindoo, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Noorindoo, QLD
Destination airport:Noorindoo, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing roll, the right main gear collapsed. The right wing struck the strip and the aircraft rolled end over end, coming to rest upright. Wind conditions were light and variable and the strip surface was reported as rough. The reason for the gear collapse has not been determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198903851/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/26126/aair198903851.pdf