Incident Airborne Buzzard ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220202

Date:Sunday 12 November 1989
Time:16:50
Type:Airborne Buzzard
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Southport Spit, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Southport Spit, QLD
Destination airport:Southport Spit, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he had carried out several takeoffs and landings on the same stretch of beach immediately before the accident. During the landing roll the aircraft encountered a soft patch of sand and nosed over, bending the main spar and some ribs.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198903854/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/32439/aair198903854.pdf