Incident Piper PA-32 VH-DJL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220209

Date:Tuesday 28 November 1989
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-DJL
MSN: 32-744009A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Nookanbah, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fitzroy Crossing, WA
Destination airport:Nookanbah, WA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot did not observe any obstructions, on the flight strip, when he overflew the strip and joined downwind for a normal circuit. During the final approach the pilot observed that there was a donkey feeding, in the trees, approximately 40 metres off to the right of the edge of the flight strip. Shortly after landing the donkey ran in front of the aircraft and the pilot was unable to avoid a collision. The donkey was killed. There was no animal proof fence around the flight strip.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198900255/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/31541/aair198900255.pdf