Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vc EE806,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220210

Date:Wednesday 29 December 1943
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vc
Owner/operator:336 (Greek) Sqn RAF
Registration: EE806
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:about five miles from LG 121 (Sidi Barrani) -   Egypt
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:LG 121 (Sidi Barrani)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 29 December 1943 Yposminagos (Lieutenant) Sotirios Christakos of 336 (Greek) Sqn RAF took off from LG 121 (Sidi Barrani) with the Spitfire Vc EE806 for a local training flight but did not return. When the squadron requested information, it was informed that he had landed on LG 08 (Mersa Matruh) but it was not the case. At 1430 hrs two other aircraft of the squadron took off to search it and found the Spitfire wreck about five miles from LG 121. A group immediately went to the crash place. Christakos had been killed in the crash. An RAF investigation concluded that he was unable to exit a spin and crashed around 1000 hrs. He was buried with military honors in Alexandria. He was the first Greek pilot killed aboard a Spitfire. He had entered the Greek Air Force Officer School in September 1940 and escaped in 1941 to the Middle East when Greece was invaded.

Sources:

http://library.techlink.gr/ptisi/article-main.asp?mag=2&issue=164&article=4163
http://www.pasoipa.org.gr/lefkoma/pilot_details/?id=214
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p033.html
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_North_African_airfields_during_World_War_II
http://wikimapia.org/#lang=fr&lat=31.533333&lon=26.184722&z=14&m=w