Accident Junkers Ju 88A-5 4289,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220213

Date:Sunday 1 June 1941
Time:02:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88A-5
Owner/operator:1./KGr.806 Luftwaffe
Registration: 4289
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Irish Sea, off Llandudno, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During the night of 31st May-1st June 1941, the Luftwaffe sent 130 bombers to attack Liverpool. Three failed to return and two more were damaged in crash-landings on return. All three missing bombers were shot down by RAF night fighters in the early hours of the 1st.

A small detachment of Beaufighters of 219 Sqn had been sent out to South Wales at the end of May and one of these, flown by Sqn Ldr Colbeck-Welch, engaged the Ju 88 A-5 WNr 4289 M7+GH of 1./KGr.806 off Llandudno, Wales, at 0240 hrs. The bomber was shot down in the sea without survivors.

Crew (all killed):
Oblt Leo Sandgathe (pilot)
Obgfr H Littfinski
Uffz Willibrord Freitag
Fw Aloysius Knof

Sources:

"1941 the turning point. Part 2", by John Foreman, ISBN 978-1-871187-25-0
"The Blitz Then and Now, volume 3. May 1941 – March 1945", collective work, ISBN 0-900913-58-4
http://www.volksbund.de/graebersuche/content_ergebnis_detail.asp?id=925839&sec_id=83204F4CFA8D162C4F04556D04738588B3D91A57
http://www.volksbund.de/graebersuche/content_ergebnis_detail.asp?id=1923211&sec_id=69DB6A06F53810109DC7CD5B4BC1F8AB5F1CFC49
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Llandudno

Location