Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IC T4730,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220221

Date:Saturday 25 April 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IC
Owner/operator:2 (C) OTU RAF
Registration: T4730
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Frodingham Grange, near North Frodingham, Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Catfoss, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On the 25th of April 1942 the Beaufighter MkIc T4730 of 2 (c)OTU crashed during a forced landing at Frodingham Grange near North Frodingham, Yorkshire, due to both engines failing soon after take off. The investigation found that the pilot had incorrectly set the fuel cocks and the engines were starved of fuel. The aircraft was badly damaged and later written off.
Crew:
Pilot Officer W F Amos: injured, Pilot Officer N Ward: uninjured;

Sources:

http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york42/t4730.html
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/North_Frodingham
http://www.maplandia.com/united-kingdom/england/yorkshire-and-humberside/east-riding-of-yorkshire/north-frodingham/
AIR81/13681