Accident Embraer EMB-710C Carioca PT-NIG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220224

Date:Friday 30 March 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-710C Carioca
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-NIG
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rio Verde, Mato Grosso do Sul -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Rio Verde
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While attempting to land, the airplane collided with a cow that crossed the runway. Both occupants and the animal perished in the accident. One of the victims was the son of Brazilian poet Manoel de Barros.

Sources:

https://www.jcnet.com.br/editorias_noticias.php?codigo=100675&ano=2007

https://www1.folha.uol.com.br/fsp/cotidian/ff3003200709.htm

http://www.paginarural.com.br/noticia/65040/mato-grosso-do-sul-bezerro-na-pista-causa-acidente-com-aviao