Incident Martin 187 Baltimore FW473,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220229

Date:Sunday 23 April 1944
Time:08:55
Type:Martin 187 Baltimore
Owner/operator:55 Sqn RAF
Registration: FW473
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Via Biferno, Campomarino -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The pilot, Lt. B. Dietrich flew for SAAF but was seconded to the RAF 55 Squadron. Due to technical problems regarding the landing gear it was necessary to belly-land the aircraft at a site close to the landing strip. The pilot and crew were unharmed. The crew comprised Lt. B Dietrich, F/O Whittington, Sgt. Devereux and Sgt. Hague.

Sources:

The log book of Lt. Barnard Dietrich, pilot for the South African Air Force (SAAF). Private archive of Keith Dietrich, Stellenbosch, South Africa.

Images:

At the site of the accident, Via Biferno, Provincia di Campobasso, Italy.