Serious incident ATR 72-600 (72-212A) EI-FCY ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220234

Date:Wednesday 24 August 2016
Time:c 09:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT72 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-600 (72-212A)
Owner/operator:Aer Lingus Regional, opb Stobart Air
Registration: EI-FCY
MSN: 1139
Year of manufacture:2013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 63
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:52NM East of Cork Airport (EICK) -   Ireland
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Birmingham Airport (EGBB)
Destination airport:Cork Airport (EICK)
Investigating agency: AAIU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was on a scheduled passenger flight from Birmingham Airport (EGBB), United Kingdom, to Cork Airport (EICK), Ireland. The flight was uneventful until just before the aircraft began its descent into Cork, at which point the Flight Crew received a Master Caution, triggered by two electrical faults. This was followed by a Master Warning associated with electrical smoke and by the sight and smell of smoke in the cockpit. The Flight Crew donned their oxygen masks, declared an emergency (Mayday) to Air Traffic Control (ATC), and carried out the SMOKE Checklist memory actions. Non-normal checklists associated with Smoke, Electrical Smoke, and associated electrical failures were also completed, including the Manual Gear Extension checklist. The smoke cleared and the aircraft landed normally.
There were no injuries.
Examination of the number 2 static inverter showed that a C602 capacitor within the unit had failed in a manner that resulted in electrical smoke being emitted from the unit. This smoke entered the avionics ventilation air flow and was detected by the avionics smoke detector installed in the avionics extract air duct, triggering the associated Master Warnings. The smoke also entered the cockpit and forward cabin, where it was noticed by the Flight Crew and No. 2 CCM.

Probable Cause: "Failure of the C602 (1-001-0306-0136) capacitor within the number two static inverter."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAIU

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 May 2014 EI-FCY Aer Lingus Regional, opb Aer Arann 0 Manchester Airport (MAN/EGCC) non