Incident Progressive Aerodyne Searey HJ-159,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220235

Date:Thursday 27 December 2018
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic SREY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Progressive Aerodyne Searey
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HJ-159
MSN: 1MK035
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:San Antero, Córdoba Department -   Colombia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ayapel (AYA)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After a gasoline starvation, the experimental Echeverri built Searey experienced an intentional gearup force landing in a field. There were no fatalities. One occupant received a minor injury.

Sources:

https://chicanoticias.com/2018/12/27/avioneta-se-habria-quedado-sin-gasolina-y-se-precipito-a-tierra-en-san-antero/
________________
http://www.antonakis.co.uk/registers/Colombia.txt
http://www.antonakis.co.uk/registers/colombia/20131209.txt

Media: