Accident Wight 1916 Landplane 9841,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220244

Date:Thursday 7 September 1916
Time:day
Type:Wight 1916 Landplane
Owner/operator:J Samuel Wight & Co Ltd
Registration: 9841
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ruffins Copse, off Cockleton Lane, Northwood, Isle of Wight -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Three Gate Cottages, Northwood, Isle of Wight
Destination airport:Three Gate Cottages, Northwood, Isle of Wight
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
7.9.16: Wight 1916 Landplane No. 9841, J Samuel White & Co., Ltd. Substantially damaged when Crashed on test flight, Ruffins Copse off Cockleton Lane, Northwood, Isle of Wight; rebuilt as seaplane. Both crew - Ralph Oliver Lashmar (aged 28) and Allan Frank Lashmar (aged 24) - were killed. They were brothers (two in a family of four).

On the afternoon of Thursday 7 September the two brothers, both accomplished young pilots certified by the Royal Aero Club (Ralph had briefly served with the Royal Flying Corps and Allan had briefly served with the Royal Naval Air Service), were carrying out a second flight trial in landplane Serial No. 9841 that was destined for the military.

They took the aircraft to 6000 ft above ground level and were then seen to have shut down the engine and glided down to 600 ft and restart the engine. Ralph pulled the aircraft in to a circle in the descent when suddenly the aircraft pitched into a spiral dive and crashed into Ruffins Copse off Cockleton Lane, Northwood.

Local dairyman William Wyatt on his way home from Newport, who witnessed the events, dashed to the scene but soon realised there was nothing that could be done for the brothers although both Dr Denton from the town and the Military Hospital at HMP Parkhurst despatched help.

The article of the IoW County Press that reported the outcome of the inquest stated that Ralph had qualified as a pilot at Windermere and then returned to test flying for White's; He had a great passion for flying, in which he evidenced marked skill, intrepidity, and resource, and previous to Thursday he had not had a serious accident.'

The inquest found that two government inspectors had surveyed the wreckage and found no mechanical or structural faults. During the inquest it was remarked by the Foreman; Ralph Lashmar had tested hundreds of new machines, and I consider him one of the finest pilots I know.

In summing up the Coroner stated; No doubt the deplorable occurrence was the result of an accident, but we have not been able, from the facts available, to arrive at the cause of the accident. The machine was carefully tested and examined before the flight, and the pilot was most experienced and competent. I take it that the jury shall decide that death was due to an accidental fall.

The jury immediately and without further consultation returned the verdict of accidental death.

The County Press report of the funeral is extensive and reflects the respect that was due to the pioneering young men. Shutters were closed, blinds were drawn, flags were at half-mast both ashore and afloat and a respectful fly-past was conducted.

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1916.htm
2. https://www.wingsofwar.org/forums/showthread.php?19689-100-Years-Ago-Today/page35&styleid=22
3. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=12805.0;wap2
4. http://wight.hampshireairfields.co.uk/iowc.html
5. http://www.isle-of-wight-memorials.org.uk/people_l/lashmar_bros.htm
6. http://www.friendsofnorthwoodcemetery.org.uk/wp-content/uploads/2017/09/WAR-banner.pdf
7. https://getoutside.ordnancesurvey.co.uk/local/gurnard-cliff-isle-of-wight