Mid-air collision Accident Bristol Scout Type D 8975,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220245

Date:Friday 8 September 1916
Time:day
Type:Bristol Scout Type D
Owner/operator:Central Depot & Training Establishment (CD&TE)
Registration: 8975
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RNAS Cranwell, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Cranwell, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
8.9.16: Bristol Scout Type D No.8975, RNAS Cranwell, Central Depot & Training Establishment. Written off (destroyed) in a mid air collision with B.E.2C 5564, coming out of cloud, in the area of Cranwell, Lincolnshire. Pilot - Squadron Commander Ian Hew Waldegrave Stair Dalrymple-Clark (aged 28) - was killed

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1916.htm
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/379996/dalrymple-clark,-/
3. http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/ID/?7000290787
4. http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C9747467
5. https://www.wingsofwar.org/forums/showthread.php?19689-100-Years-Ago-Today/page35&styleid=22
6. http://www.bcar.org.uk/world-war-one-incident-logs#1916