Accident Short 184 8385,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220246

Date:Friday 8 September 1916
Time:day
Type:Short 184
Owner/operator:RNAS Yarmouth
Registration: 8385
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, off Great Yarmouth, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Great Yarmouth, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
8.9.16: Short 184 Type No. 8385, RNAS Yarmouth. Written off (destroyed) when stalled shortly after take off and dived into the North Sea from 200 feet off Great Yarmouth, Norfolk; bombs exploded on impact. Pilot - Flt Lt Charles Walter Graham, DSO (aged 22) - was killed. His body was not recovered for two weeks

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1916.htm
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/399940/graham,-charles-walter/
3. https://www.theislandwiki.org/index.php/Charles_Walter_Graham
4. http://www.greatwarci.net/honour/jersey/database/graham-cw-barnes.htm
5. http://fly.historicwings.com/2015/02/the-right-stuff/
6. https://www.wingsofwar.org/forums/showthread.php?19689-100-Years-Ago-Today/page35&styleid=22