Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP N17SJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220247

Date:Thursday 27 December 2018
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:Anson Air Llc
Registration: N17SJ
MSN: 172S8344
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sugar Land Regional Airport (KSGR), Houston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sugar Land, TX (SGR)
Destination airport:Sugar Land, TX (SGR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot reported that, while taking off for a stop-and-go landing, he applied full power, and the airplane drifted left. He corrected with right rudder, but the airplane continued left. He reduced power to idle to abort the takeoff, but the airplane "continued out of control to the left." He applied brakes and opposite rudder, but the airplane exited the runway to the left and struck an airport sign, the left main landing gear separated, and the airplane came to rest about 200 ft past the sign.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing lift strut.
The student reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff, which resulted in a runway excursion and impact with a sign.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N17SJ/history/20181227/1856Z/KSGR/KSGR

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=17SJ%20

Location

Media: