Accident Royal Aircraft Factory R.E.7 2199,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220267

Date:Tuesday 12 September 1916
Time:day
Type:Royal Aircraft Factory R.E.7
Owner/operator:RAE Farnborough
Registration: 2199
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Aldershot, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Farnborough Airfield, Farnborough, Hampshire
Destination airport:Farnborough Airfield, Farnborough, Hampshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
12.9.16: Royal Aircraft Factory R.E.7 No. 2199, RAE Farnborough. Written off (destroyed) when crashed after wing failure in flight, Aldershot, Hampshire. Both crew - Geoffrey Launcett Railton (aged 21) and Frederick Williams (aged 23) - were killed. According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (September 21 1916 page 809 - see link #4)

"Fatal Accidents
An inquest was held at Aldershot on September 14th on Geoffrey L. Railton, a pilot at the R.A.F., and Frederick Williams, a draughtsman, who were killed on September 12th. Something was seen to go wrong with the right wing, the machine spiralled and then corkscrewed to the ground. Evidence was given that the machine had flown for 36 hours previously and was then all right.

It was thought that the accident was due to the failure of a steel fitting, supporting the outer end of the top right hand wing. There was a flaw, which could not be detected from the outside. A verdict of "Accidental Death" was returned

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1916.htm
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Royal_Aircraft_Factory_R.E.7
3. http://www.thunder-and-lightnings.co.uk/memorial/entry.php?id=8
4. Flight magazine (September 21 1916 page 809): https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1916/1916%20-%200813.html?search=Geoffrey%20Launcett%20Railton
5. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html

Media:

RAF R.E.7 No photo found of R.E.7 2199: above is a picture of R.E.7 No.2348 as an example of the type