Accident Royal Aircraft Factory F.E.8 6395,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220269

Date:Tuesday 12 September 1916
Time:day
Type:Royal Aircraft Factory F.E.8
Owner/operator:41 Sqn RFC
Registration: 6395
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fort Rowner, Gosport, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RFC Fort Rowner, Gosport, Hampshire
Destination airport:RFC Fort Rowner, Gosport, Hampshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
12.9.16: Royal Aircraft Factory F.E.8 No.6395, 41 Squadron, RFC, Gosport. Written off (destroyed) when stalled on take-off, Fort Rowner, Gosport, Hampshire. Pilot - Captain Oliver Hugh Ormrod (30) killed. According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (September 21 1916 page 809 - see link #3)

"Fatal Accidents
AT an inquest on September 13th relative to the fatal accident, on the previous day, to Captain Oliver H. Ormrod, R.F.C., it was stated that the machine rose with one wing down, presumably through insufficient flying speed, and at a
height of 40 feet, the machine side-slipped and made a nosedive to the ground, Captain Ormrod's skull being fractured. A verdict of "Accidental Death" was returned."

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1916.htm
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/671422/ormrod,-oliver-hugh/
3. Flight magazine (September 21 1916 page 809): https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1916/1916%20-%200813.html?search=Geoffrey%20Launcett%20Railton
4. http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/ormrod-o.h.-oliver-hugh
5. http://www.ormerod.uk.net/History/Ormerod/Two_World_Wars/2WW_Ormrod/Oliver_Hugh_Ormrod/Oliver_Hugh_Ormrod.htm
6. https://www.flintshirewarmemorials.com/memorials/bangor-on-dee-memorial/bangor-on-dee-soldiers/oliver-hugh-ormerod/
7. https://www.greatwarforum.org/topic/149545-oliver-hugh-ormrod-rfc/