Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk I V6924,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22027

Date:Saturday 14 December 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:312 Sqn RAF
Registration: V6924
MSN: DU-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Crossens near Southport, Lancashire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Speke, Lancashire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hurricane V6924 The pilot became lost in bad weather and crash landed when nearly out of fuel
Crew:
Sgt (787707) Josef Janeba (Cs.pilot) RAFVR - injured

Sources:

Ilustrovaná historie letectví - Z.Hurt
ORB 312 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 September 1940 L1644 312 Sqn RAF 0 railway line near Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England w/o
15 October 1940 V6811 312 Sqn RAF 0 near Standing Tarn near Dalton in Furness, Cumberland, England w/o
15 October 1940 V6542 312 Sqn RAF 0 near Dalton in Furness, Northumberland, England. w/o
8 July 1941 Z3327 312 Sqn RAF 0 Lisbourg, near Bethune. w/o
9 July 1941 Z3023 312 Sqn RAF 0 Missing - English Channel mis