Incident Heinkel He 111H-6 4809,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220289

Date:Saturday 7 March 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 111H-6
Owner/operator:1./KG 53 Luftwaffe
Registration: 4809
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Cholm -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 7 March 1942 Uffz Erwin Manz and his crew of 1./KG 53 took off in He 111 H-6 A1+EH WNr 4809 for a bombing mission near Cholm. It was shot down by infantry fire and did not return. At 1455 hrs the same day a radiomessage was transmitted from the Luftflotte towards the Kampfgruppe Scherer (Cholm) to ask if they observed the downing of the He 111 from the Mandt crew. The Kampfgruppe did report back (at 1505 hrs) that they did observe the shooting down from a He 111 by enemy A.A. fire. The He 111 made a emergency landing. The crew did belong towards the KG 53 and made it inside Cholm. The observer was lightly wounded.

Crew:
Uffz Erwin Mandt (pilot)
Uffz Fritz Reichardt (observer) WIA
Uffz Hans Lanholz (radio)
Ogef. Kurt Sellow (gunner)

The crew spent the whole siege with the besieged garrison of Cholm and on 5 April Uffz Fritz Reichardt was killed there. The other crewmembers returned to their unit on 27 May, three weeks after the siege had been broken on 5 May by German forces.

Sources:

http://www.wehrmacht-awards.com/forums/showthread.php?t=479933&page=7
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=28882
http://www.airwar.ru/history/av2ww/axis/luftloss/luftloss01-10-03-42.html
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Schlacht_um_Cholm
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kholm,_Kholmsky_District,_Novgorod_Oblast
http://www.maplandia.com/russia/novgorodskaya-oblast/kholmskiy-rayon/kholm/