Accident Lavochkin-Gorbunov-Gudkov LaGG-3 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220290

Date:Saturday 7 March 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic lagg model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lavochkin-Gorbunov-Gudkov LaGG-3
Owner/operator:193 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Voskresenskoye, Rzhev rayon -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During a patrol to cover ground troops in the Makarovo-Chertolino area, west of Rzhev, Leiteinant Viktor Aleksandrovich Bezzubov of 193 IAP was killed when his LaGG-3 was shot down in aerial combat. He was buried 800 meters east of Voskresenskoye, Rzhev rayon, Kalinin oblast, and was probably shot down close from there.

Sources:

http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=00000014242
http://www.maplandia.com/russia/tverskaya-oblast/oleninskiy-rayon/chertolino/
http://www.maplandia.com/russia/tverskaya-oblast/rzhevskiy-rayon/voskresenskoye/