Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk II BE559,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220291

Date:Monday 8 March 1943
Time:23:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk II
Owner/operator:760 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: BE559
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:in a swamp in Pälkäjärvi area, Carelia -   Finland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Leytenant Nikolaj Aleksandrovitsh Sinitsyn of 2./760 IAP (from 259 IAD) ran out of fuel and crashed at 2330 hrs in a swamp in Pälkäjärvi area, seven kilometers west from units of Rajajääkäripataljoona 6 (Rj.P 6) and about six kilometers south from "Lake Luka" (Lukajärvi). The pilot survived and was taken prisoner by the Finnish border troops (E/Ej.P 6). He survived captivity and was returned to USSR on 21 October 1944. His Hurricane II BE559 was found by the Finns, judged to be repairable and brought to Tampere on 23 March 1943 but was finally never repaired.

According to the recovery report of Kenttälentovarikko 3 (KLeLv 3) the plane run out of fuel. The only hostile planes reported to 14. Divisioonan Esikunta / Ilmatorjuntatoimisto (14.DE. It.tsto) on that day were 02.16-02.46 AM a single plane from east to Pälkjärvi-Repola-Koli-Suomi and 5.11-5.20 PM a Hurricane Evijärvi-Pälkjärvi to east. The HC dropped three bombs at the front from altitude of c. 500 meters.

Things recovered from the site:
1 fuselage
1 set of wings
1 horizontal and vertical stabilizer
1 set of landing gear
1 tailwheel
1 engine "Rolss-Royce" (intact)
1 fuel tank
2 fuel tanks (attached to the fuselage)
2 20 mm cannons
2 12,7mm machine guns
160 20 mm ammunition
109 12,7mm ammunitions
4 ammunition boxes
1 radio (battery and rechargeable battery), "AM".
1 parachute
1 optical sight for MG, "A-M"
1 oxygen mask
1 turn indicator
1 artificial horizon
1 artificial compass
1 tachometer
1 oil temperature indicator
1 oil pressure indicator
1 variometer
1 airspeed indicator
1 fuel indicator
1 fuel pressure indicator
1 altimeter
1 oxygen adjustment and flow indicator
1 brake pressure indicator
1 volt meter
1 cylinder temperature indicator
1 radiator (attached to the fuselage)
Pieces of sheet, pipes, bolts, nuts, cables etc. loose things, such as oil tank, "lamelleja/lomelleja" and so on. The propeller was broken in landing progress, made out of wood. Compass and clock were taken off by the pilot when leaving the plane and were with him when he was send to the division for interrogation.

Sources:

http://forum.axishistory.com/viewtopic.php?f=59&t=157201
http://theminiaturespage.com/boards/msg.mv?id=193910
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Repola
http://www.ww2.dk/new/air%20force/regiment/iap/760iap.htm