Accident Macchi MC.202 Folgore MM7931,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220292

Date:Wednesday 11 March 1942
Time:
Type:Macchi MC.202 Folgore
Owner/operator:96a Squadriglia, 4° Stormo, Regia Aeronautica
Registration: MM7931
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:into a building in Milano town -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 11 March 1942, probably because of mechanical troubles , the MC202 MM7931 newly-built by Breda Factory and flown by Tenente Bruno Spitzl of 96a Squadriglia, 4° Stormo, crashed into a building in Milano town during a test flying session. Spitz , who had survived an other previous terrible accident of 16th December 1941 in Ain el Gazala (Northern Africa), died in pain more than one month later on 14 April.

Sources:

http://hsfeatures.com/c202mb_2.htm
http://www.asso4stormo.it/arc2/link201_005.htm
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Milan

Location