Accident Maurice Farman S.11 Shorthorn 546,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220307

Date:Friday 15 September 1916
Time:day
Type:Maurice Farman S.11 Shorthorn
Owner/operator:7 (Reserve) Sqn RFC
Registration: 546
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RFC Netheravon, Salisbury Plain, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RFC Netheravon, Salisbury Plain, Wiltshire
Destination airport:RFC Netheravon, Salisbury Plain, Wiltshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
15.9.16: Maurice Farman S.11 Shorthorn No.546, 7 (Reserve) Squadron, RFC, Netheravon. Written of (damaged beyond repair) when Misjudged landing, RFC Netheravon, Salisbury Plain, Wiltshire. Pilot - 2nd Lt Victor Stephen Henry Abbott (New Zealander, aged 23) - was killed

Victor Abbott was reported in April 1916 to have privately travelled to England to enlist possibly in the Royal Navy as one newspaper item credits him with the naval rank of Sub-Lieutenant.

In September 1916 Victor Abbott was commissioned as 2nd Lieutenant Abbott, Royal Flying Corps (RFC) with 7 (Reserve) Squadron and was completing flying training at Netheravon, Wiltshire, England. 2nd Lieutenant Abbott was then transferred to the 12 Squadron, RFC, also based in Netheravon. 12 Squadron transferred to France in September 1916 and it is probable that 2nd Lieutenant Abbott was due to fly with this unit as his death was noted as ‘prior to leaving for France.’

On 15th September 1916 while on a training flight the engine on 2nd Lieutenant Abbott’s aircraft failed and he was killed in the subsequent crash. 2nd Lieutenant Abbott was buried with full military honours in the Upavon Church Cemetery, Wiltshire.

Source 5 gives type as Maurice Farman Longhorn.

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1916.htm
2. http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/abbott-v.s.h.-victor-stephen-henry
3. https://www.nzwargraves.org.nz/casualties/victor-stephen-henry-abbott
4. https://www.poriruawarstories.com/abbott-victor-stephen-henry/
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/rfc/files/_cascards.txt