Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk I P3527,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22031

Date:Tuesday 26 November 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:43 (China-British) Sqn RAF
Registration: P3527
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:3 miles S of RAF Usworth, County Durham -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Usworth, near Sunderland, County, Durham
Destination airport:RAF Usworth, near Sunderland, County Durham
Narrative:
Hawker Hurriczane Mk.I P3527 of 43 Squadron, RAF. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 26/11/40: Unable to reach the airfield after the engine failed the pilot landed wheels up 3 miles S of RAF Usworth, County Durham. Pilot - Sgt W Siermer PAF - ok.

Sources:

1. http://www.boldonwm.uk/air3.htm
2. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1940-1949_28.html
3. http://www.neam.co.uk/usworth.html
4. https://ne-diary.genuki.uk/Inc/ISeq_10.html