Mid-air collision Accident Bristol Scout Type C 3016,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220335

Date:Tuesday 26 September 1916
Time:day
Type:Bristol Scout Type C
Owner/operator:Central Depot & Training Establishment (CD&TE)
Registration: 3016
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RNAS Cranwell, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Cranwell, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RNAS Cranwell, Lincolnshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
26.9.16: Bristol Scout Type C No.3016, RNAS Cranwell, Central Depot & Training Establishment. Written off (destroyed) when Crashed after midair collision, near Cranwell, Lincolnshire. Pilot - Flt Sub-Lt Patrick Sylvester Kennedy (Canadian, aged 25) - was killed

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1916.htm
2. http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/ID/?7000290868
3. http://www.bcar.org.uk/world-war-one-incident-logs#1916
4. http://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1916-09Sep.htm
5. http://www.interment.net/data/eng/lincoln/st_andrew/index.htm
6. https://www.wingsofwar.org/forums/showthread.php?19689-100-Years-Ago-Today/page37&highlight=Flt%20Sub-Lt%20Patrick%20Sylvester%20Kennedy