Accident Bristol Beaufighter TT Mk 10 RD851,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220338

Date:Monday 26 June 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TT Mk 10
Owner/operator:34 Sqn RAF
Registration: RD851
MSN: 6J-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Boxted, 5 miles north of Colchester, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:RAF Horsham St. Faith, Norwich, Nordolk
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Beaufighter RD851/D: Written off (destroyed) 26 June 1950. The aircraft suffered an engine failure, and, because altitude could not be maintained on one engine, the pilot attempted an emergency landing at the disused airfield at Boxted, five miles north of Colchester, Essex. However, the aircraft went out of control, and the aircraft crashed.
Crew:
P/O (1605623) David Andrew COOMBER (pilot) RAF - killed
LAC (1901304) James RAYMOND (Target Winch Operator) RAF - killed

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.103 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.64
3. The Indian Express 28 June 1950, p 5
4. http://www.wattisham.org.uk/wattisham_aviation_accidents.htm
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._34_Squadron_RAF#Post-war
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Boxted,_Essex
7. https://www.thegazette.co.uk/London/issue/38960/supplement/3452/data.pdf