Accident Vickers FB.5 Gunbus 7511,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220339

Date:Thursday 28 September 1916
Time:day
Type:Vickers FB.5 Gunbus
Owner/operator:SAG RFC
Registration: 7511
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RFC Hythe Gunnery Ranges, Dymchurch, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RFC Lympne, Ashford, Kent
Destination airport:RFC Lympne, Ashford, Kent
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
28.9.16: Vickers FB.5 Gunbus No.7511, School of Aerial Gunnery, Hythe. Written off (destroyed) when crashed due to loss of flying speed, near RFC Hythe Gunnery Ranges, Dymchurch, Kent. Both crew - Sgt Frederick Gerald Keyte (pilot, Service Number 3402, aged 19) and Air Mechanic 1st Class Harry Clancy (passenger, Service Number 3547, aged 21) - were killed.

DYMCHURCH, also known as Hythe or Pelmarsh. The RFC Machine Gun School moved here from Dover on November 27 1915. They used the Hythe ranges whilst the aircraft were based at Lympne; however an airfield wasn't established until February 1917

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1916.htm
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2751331/keyte,-frederick-gerald/
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/371529/clancy,-harry/
4. http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/keyte-f.g.-frederick-gerald
5. http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/clancy-h.-harry
6. https://www.pastscape.org.uk/hob.aspx?hob_id=1515332
7. http://www.kenthistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=2460.0