Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk I P3305,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22034

Date:Friday 15 November 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:607 (County of Durham) Sqn RAF
Registration: P3305
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2½ miles NE of RAF Grangemouth, West Lothian -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Drem, East Lothian
Destination airport:RAF Grangemouth, West Lothian
Narrative:
Hurricane P3305 Stalled & crashed. Flew into ground 2.5 miles NE of Grangemouth, West Lothian. 15.11.1940
Pilot:
Sgt (745668) Joseph Argyle HARTOP, RAFVR - killed.
R.I.P.

Sources:

ORB 607 Sqn RAF